Terms & Conditions

HOBBY FLORIST (M) SDN. BHD

(1416229-V)

Greetings,

HOBBY FLORIST (M) SDN. BHD is committed to provide exceptional quality, craftsmanship and customer service to our customers.

By continuing to browse, use and make purchases on this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, in addition to our privacy policy in governing Hobby Florist KL’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term HOBBY FLORIST (M) SDN. BHD’, ‘Hobby Florist KL’, ‘HobbyFloristKL’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ are interchangeable, and refers to the company HOBBY FLORIST (M) SDN. BHD, which is the rightful owner of this website.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you are advised from using or accessing this website. HobbyFloristKL reserves the right to revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this page without prior notice. Please refer to this page each time you enter this site as your continued usage and access of this website after we make revisions on the terms and conditions on this page will constitute acceptance to these changes.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to KL Hobby Florist, are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for losses, damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • This website includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Malaysia.



If you require any assistance, please email us at hobbyfloristkl@gmail.com or give us a call on +6016-212 3799. Our service and operation timing for the online store are as follows: Monday to Sunday 9am- 5pm

About our Blossoms

Everyday our team strives to create new arrangements with different types of seasonal flowers. We have the various arrangements for the day in different sizes. You may choose different colours of vases and wrapping colour for your products upon request. Please note the images displayed on our social media and websites are for reference only. Always check our blossom of the day before placing the order. If you place your order in advance, we will ensure that you will receive the best combination of that day, subjected to the availability of the blooms.

About Payment

Our store is located in Kota Damansara, Malaysia; and the prices displayed on our websites and stores are in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR). Our prices are inclusive of GST and are clearly displayed on each product. Prices may change from time to time without prior notice but will be clear for you to see before you purchase.

We accept online payments via Visa, Mastercard, and bank transfer. For direct bank transfers, please kindly present your digital receipt to our customer hotline at +6016-212 3799 no later than 1 (one) hour after the transfer is made.

About Ordering and Delivery

Your delivery fee will be calculated at the Checkout page. These delivery prices are subject to the fees stipulated by our third-party delivery service of choice, which is either Lalamove, Mr Speedy Malaysia, or Grab Delivery. The default mode of delivery is through a motorbike, and is usually suggested for small to medium sized bouquets only. We highly recommend our customers to opt for a car delivery for large purchases or for large size bouquets. We do not hold any responsibility in case of unfortunate damages to your products resulted from these delivery services.

Delivery fees may vary according to location:

E.g
SS2, Petaling Jaya – RM 12
Puchong Jaya – RM22
KL Eco City, Bangsar RM19

The drivers will attempt delivery of the flowers to the intended recipient. If the recipient is not available at the time of delivery, please note that the drivers will leave the flowers in a safe location near the front door. If there appears to be no safe space to leave the flowers and/or gifts, our driver will attempt to contact the recipient or sender to re-arrange delivery. If the need of a re-delivery occurs, there will be an additional delivery fee applied. This will need to be paid in full to HobbyFloristKL prior to re-delivery. We will make every attempt to accommodate you and help where we can.

We kindly ask of our customers to take your time and double check when filling in recipient details and addresses. This will help eliminate the potential need for re-deliveries and additional costs. We cannot take responsibility for mistakes made when filling in delivery details.

Please also ensure that you have selected your preferred date and time of delivery at our Checkout page. The standard delivery time is between 10AM until 4PM. Although we will try our best to arrange according to your expected time of arrival for your products, please expect a 1.5-hour buffer time before and after the chosen delivery time. (i.e. If customer selects 2PM for delivery, you can expect your bouquet to be sent out between 12:30PM and 3:30PM).

If you wish to schedule a delivery outside of the designated time frame, your order may be subjected to minor charges depending on the situation. Please contact us at +6016-212 3799 for more information.

All standard orders must be made before 11.00AM ONE DAY PRIOR. (e.g. If you would like your order to be delivered on Friday, that order must be made before Thursday 11AM).

We allow for self-pickup of our products at Kota Damansara. Please kindly contact us prior at +6016-212 3799 for such arrangements.

Timed Deliveries

HobbyFloristKL will make every attempt to accommodate your request, but timed deliveries cannot be guaranteed other than the AM and PM selections. Although we will try our hardest to accommodate your needs, we cannot be held responsible if a delivery arrives late due to any circumstances impacting the availability of the delivery service we use or in the event of situations outside of our control.

For the availability of Same Day Delivery, please contact our customer service team at +6016-212 3799. Our team will do our best in assisting you. For urgent orders, please forward your requests to our team at +6016-212 3799 in advance to organise a specific delivery time. Please note that for urgent orders, minor charges may be applied depending on the situation.

Substitutions

We design each floral product in a unique manner with references to our pictures listed on our social media and online store. Our team will utilise our experience in colour-matching, designing and presentation techniques to curate exquisite floral arrangements in our products as gifts for you. Quality checking is ensured through direct handling and choosing of premium flowers straight from our suppliers on the day of delivery for our products.

In the event that certain flowers are not available, we will dedicate a replacement of blooms using flowers of a similar value while maintaining the overall outlook of the arrangement.

Public Holidays

HobbyFloristKL is open on public holidays unless a prior statement has been released on our social media platforms, such as Instagram and Facebook. If we are unavailable on a particular day, these dates should be unavailable on the delivery calendar.

Items with Alcohol

All orders containing alcohol are subjected to the alcohol policies governed in Malaysia. The sale of alcohol to individuals below 21 years or professing the religion of Islam is prohibited. You must be 21 years or older to order or receive alcoholic beverages. Other licensing or delivery restrictions apply. We only accept orders for alcohol when ordered as an add on to another product.

Please be mindful when ordering a hamper or a collection of items with alcohol, the recipient must be at least 21 years old and the recipient must be home to collect the delivery from our driver.

Cancellations & Refund Charges

You will be charged with 20% of processing/handling fee when you request for order cancellation. Changes of amount charged may apply in different situations and shall be determined when necessary. We are unable to offer a refund on the day of delivery as the flowers and gifts will already be in preparation or transit.

As flowers are highly perishable items. there will be no returns acceptable. Returns will only be made if the product arrives in very poor shape or form (more than 50% of flowers are wilted or dead). We cannot be held responsible and to provide refund or replacement on flowers or gifts affected by circumstances beyond our control.

In the case of unique situations faced by our customers, requests for refunds can be escalated through our customer service hotline +6016-2123799, and we will do our best to assist with the arising issue. Please note that the estimated processing time requires 14 working days.

For any additional queries or changes to your orders, please contact +6016-212 3799, or e-mail us at hobbyfloristkl@yahoo.com as soon as possible.

Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), we hereby issuing this notice to inform and explain on how Hobby Florist KL collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal data in respect of commercial transactions. This personal data notice applies to any person whose personal data is processed by Hobby Florist KL.

The personal data processed by us may include your name, contact details, email address, job title and company name, age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number/passport number; race, religion, nationality, information of any past breaches of or convictions under any law and any other personal data provided by you required for the purposes set out below.

The security of your personal data is our priority. We undertake, where practicable, to implement the appropriate policy and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to safeguards your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful used.

Terms & Conditions was last updated on 24th July 2021.